Talk big game

Farsi (Persian) translation: گنده‌گوزی کردن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Talk big game
Farsi (Persian) translation:گنده‌گوزی کردن
Entered by: Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi

18:43 Apr 23, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Talk big game
Dont talk big game to me like I'm some 18 year old chick not knowing your types.
Ash5ive
با اغراق حرف زدن،
Explanation:
با توجه به لحن متن "گنده گوزی" هم مناسب مبتونه باشه
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2منو سیاه نکن
zahra razavi
5 +1با اغراق حرف زدن،
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
5منوخر/الاغ فرض نکن
Habibulla Josefi
5گُنده گویی / گُنده گوزی کردن
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talk big game
منو سیاه نکن


Explanation:
///

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
15 mins

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talk big game
با اغراق حرف زدن،


Explanation:
با توجه به لحن متن "گنده گوزی" هم مناسب مبتونه باشه


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Talkin%20Big%20Game
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talk big game
گُنده گویی / گُنده گوزی کردن


Explanation:
Excuse my french, but this is the closest, I think!

And if it is a threatening scenario, you can say شاخ و شونه کشیدن.


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
talk big game
منوخر/الاغ فرض نکن


Explanation:
منو الاغ/خر فرض نکن

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search