Triple beam dream

Farsi (Persian) translation: فروش مواد

19:55 Apr 23, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Triple beam dream
ya'll never gon' get none beyond that triple beam dreams of yours, but I have way bigger plans.
Ash5ive
Farsi (Persian) translation:فروش مواد
Explanation:
با توجه به کانتکس حدس میزنم گفتگوی خیابانی بین اعضای باند باشه. تریپل بیم معنی نوعی ترازو میده که برای وزن مواد مخدر استفاده
میشه احتمالا منظور گوینده اینه که رویاهایی بزرگتر از اینکه قاچاقچی یا مواد فروش بشه داره نوعی سبک رپ هم هست شاید به اونم ربط داشته باشه
Selected response from:

Masoud Varaste
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scale, but also a phrase & Slang about a person who thinks using shortcuts...
kolya
4فروش مواد
Masoud Varaste


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple beam dream
فروش مواد


Explanation:
با توجه به کانتکس حدس میزنم گفتگوی خیابانی بین اعضای باند باشه. تریپل بیم معنی نوعی ترازو میده که برای وزن مواد مخدر استفاده
میشه احتمالا منظور گوینده اینه که رویاهایی بزرگتر از اینکه قاچاقچی یا مواد فروش بشه داره نوعی سبک رپ هم هست شاید به اونم ربط داشته باشه


    https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=triple%20beam
Masoud Varaste
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triple beam dream
scale, but also a phrase & Slang about a person who thinks using shortcuts...


Explanation:
Slang about those who think by cutting corners and using shortcuts in getting rich faster by dealing drugs. It is a judgmental sentence as he judges their way as futile and dead-end, while he is hoping for a greater future as he has planned and dreamed it correctly.
You will not get anything in life further than what that scale would bring to you, while I have chosen to achieve my future through correct planing and approach.

"ya\'ll never gon\' get none beyond that triple beam dreams of yours, but I have way bigger plans."



Example sentence(s):
  • ya'll never gonna get none beyond what you sold your souls to the devil for.
  • بیشتر از ان قیمتی که روحت را به شیطان فروختی ، انتظار بیشتری نداشته باش
kolya
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search