Pusher

Farsi (Persian) translation: دوا رسان - دلال مواد

19:39 May 7, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Pusher
Goddam pusher stood me up for an hour, not bringin me my stuff! Imma blast that fool soon as i get out of this mess
Ash5ive
Farsi (Persian) translation:دوا رسان - دلال مواد
Explanation:
یارو مواد رسونه - یارو دوا رسونه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-05-09 02:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Urban Dictionary:
“A pusher sells to a Dealer, or "pushes" drugs to market.
God damn the Pusher! --Steppenwolf
#pusher#dealer#wholesaler#drugs#smuggling”
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ساقی
Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
5دوا رسان - دلال مواد
Ramak Milani
5فروشنده
MArjan Nasibi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pusher
ساقی


Explanation:
a person who sells illegal drugs

Fatemeh Rezazadeh Hamed
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi: کاسب هم فکر کنم معادل مصطلحی باشه
14 mins

agree  Morad Seif
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
22 hrs

disagree  Ramak Milani: ساقی serves drinks only! She’s not pushing it. A pusher has a negative connotation.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> I obviously meant the modern meaning which means someone who sells illegal drugs.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pusher
فروشنده


Explanation:
ساقی/مواد فردش/فروشنده

MArjan Nasibi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pusher
دوا رسان - دلال مواد


Explanation:
یارو مواد رسونه - یارو دوا رسونه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-05-09 02:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Urban Dictionary:
“A pusher sells to a Dealer, or "pushes" drugs to market.
God damn the Pusher! --Steppenwolf
#pusher#dealer#wholesaler#drugs#smuggling”

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search