Absent expression

Farsi (Persian) translation: چهره ی بی حالت، قیافه ای عاری از بیان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Absent expression
Farsi (Persian) translation:چهره ی بی حالت، قیافه ای عاری از بیان
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

20:01 May 15, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Absent expression
he looked at the poor guy with an absent expression, not knowing where he's come from.
Ash5ive
چهره ی بی حالت، قیافه ای عاری از بیان
Explanation:
might have meant something like "poker face"
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قیافه ناگویا
Edward Plaisance Jr
4چهره ی بی حالت، قیافه ای عاری از بیان
Sina Mir Arabshahi
3حالت بی توجه
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
absent expression
قیافه ناگویا


Explanation:
basically it meas the face shows no emotion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-05-15 20:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: meas>means

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: چهره بهت زده
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absent expression
حالت بی توجه


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absent expression
چهره ی بی حالت، قیافه ای عاری از بیان


Explanation:
might have meant something like "poker face"

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search