Slanging the prime

Farsi (Persian) translation: فروختن بهترین علف (ماری جوانا)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slanging the prime
Farsi (Persian) translation:فروختن بهترین علف (ماری جوانا)
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

16:05 May 18, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Slanging the prime
Every time i come here these new moneys hook me up with some seeds and stems, but my boy says you slangin' the prime. So what's the price?
Ash5ive
فروختن بهترین علف (ماری جوانا)
Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=slanging
It can also refer to other drugs, but since it refers to seeds and stems, it seems to be about marijuana
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فروختن بهترین علف (ماری جوانا)
Edward Plaisance Jr
4خدشه دا ر کردن آداب رسوم
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slanging the prime
خدشه دا ر کردن آداب رسوم


Explanation:
کم رنگ کردن رسم / خدشه دار کردن عرف
عامیانه جلوه دادن تعارفات


Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slanging the prime
فروختن بهترین علف (ماری جوانا)


Explanation:
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=slanging
It can also refer to other drugs, but since it refers to seeds and stems, it seems to be about marijuana

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Morad Seif
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search