Have a hollow leg

Farsi (Persian) translation: معده‌اش ته نداره

08:23 May 22, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Slang / General
English term or phrase: Have a hollow leg
The guy has a hollow leg and can outdrink anyone.
Ash5ive
Farsi (Persian) translation:معده‌اش ته نداره
Explanation:
معده‌اش ته نداره اصطلاحی که عرق‌خورهای قدیمی به کار می برن.
یا معده نیست که بشکه است.
سالهای اخیر هم همونطور که دوستمون ذکر کرده میگن ظرفیتش بالاس
یا شاید حتی "دوزش" بالاست
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1معده‌اش ته نداره
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
5ظزفیتش زیاده/ هفت خطه
Masoud Varaste


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have a hollow leg
ظزفیتش زیاده/ هفت خطه


Explanation:
an ability or inclination to drink large quantities of alcoholic beverages, especially without evident drunkenness.

Masoud Varaste
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a hollow leg
معده‌اش ته نداره


Explanation:
معده‌اش ته نداره اصطلاحی که عرق‌خورهای قدیمی به کار می برن.
یا معده نیست که بشکه است.
سالهای اخیر هم همونطور که دوستمون ذکر کرده میگن ظرفیتش بالاس
یا شاید حتی "دوزش" بالاست


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/a-hollow-leg
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
9 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search