counter-improvised explosive device detection

Farsi (Persian) translation: تکنیک های شناسایی و کشف بمب های کنار جاده ای

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: counter-improvised explosive device detection
Farsi (Persian) translation:تکنیک های شناسایی و کشف بمب های کنار جاده ای
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

20:28 Oct 23, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / journalism
English term or phrase: counter-improvised explosive device detection
Afghan soldiers continue to improve their overall knowledge of counter-improvised explosive device detection techniques
Armineh Johannes
تکنیک های شناسایی و کشف بمب های کنار جاده ای
Explanation:
تکنیک های شناسایی و کشف بمب های کنار جاده ای

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-10-23 20:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An improvised explosive device (IED), is a roadside bomb: بمب جاده ای، بمب کنار جاده ای
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تکنیک های شناسایی و کشف بمب های کنار جاده ای
Reza Ebrahimi
5شناسایی و خنثی سازی بمب های پیشرفته دست ساز موسوم به "آی ای دی"
Farzad Akmali
5شناسايي وسايل منفجره دست ساز
Alireza Amini
5کشف بمب‌های دست‌ساز
Sasan Zangeneh Bar
5تکنیک های تشخیص نحوه خنثی سازی وسایل منفجره دست ساز
Hossein Emami
4روش ها و عملیات کشف و خنثی سازی بمب های کنار جاده ای
Ramak Milani
4روش ها و عملیات کشف و خنثی سازی بمب های کنار جاده ای
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تکنیک های شناسایی و کشف بمب های کنار جاده ای


Explanation:
تکنیک های شناسایی و کشف بمب های کنار جاده ای

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-10-23 20:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An improvised explosive device (IED), is a roadside bomb: بمب جاده ای، بمب کنار جاده ای

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanollah Zawari: بمب های کنار جاده ای, in Dari we say Bombe Kenare Sarak (as the text is for Afghanistan)
26 mins

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counter-improvised explosive device detection techniques
تکنیک های تشخیص نحوه خنثی سازی وسایل منفجره دست ساز


Explanation:
I think the writer means techniques developed for detecting how to counter those IEDs. We also have other uses of "counter" with "improvised explosive devices" like "counter-IED efforts". Please take a look at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Improvised_explosive_device to learn more about the difference between IED and counter-IED.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amanollah Zawari: Khonsa sazi is defusal and is not a good equivalent for Detection
12 mins
  -> It's not for "detection", which is تشخیص; I have used it for "counter".

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
کشف بمب‌های دست‌ساز


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Improvised_explosive_device

Sasan Zangeneh Bar
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شناسايي وسايل منفجره دست ساز


Explanation:
شناسايي وسايل منفجره دست ساز
اين وسايل منفجره مي توانند شامل انواع بمب هاي دست ساز باشند از بمب كنار جاده گرفته تا حليقه هاي انفنجاري كه در عمليات انتحاري به كار مي رود بنا براين ترجمه آنها به نظر من نبايد به بمب محدود شود و همان وسايل انفجاري معادل مناسبي مي باشد


Alireza Amini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شناسایی و خنثی سازی بمب های پیشرفته دست ساز موسوم به "آی ای دی"


Explanation:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/persian/iran/story/2008/09/080917_si-us...

بمب های پیشرفته دست ساز یا "آی ای دی" (موسوم به آی ای دی)م

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-10-24 07:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may very consicely use:
شناسایی/کشف و خنشی سازی بمب های موسوم به آی ای دی

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
روش ها و عملیات کشف و خنثی سازی بمب های کنار جاده ای


Explanation:
روش ها و عملیات کشف و خنثی سازی بمب های کنار جاده

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 25

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
روش ها و عملیات کشف و خنثی سازی بمب های کنار جاده ای


Explanation:
روش ها و عملیات کشف و خنثی سازی بمب های کنار جاده ای

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search