break the chain

Farsi (Persian) translation: عدم رعایت سلسله مراتب/دور زدن سلسله مراتب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break the chain
Farsi (Persian) translation:عدم رعایت سلسله مراتب/دور زدن سلسله مراتب
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

17:40 Jan 16, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: break the chain
As a means of communications safety, is continuously training its staff, from engineers to airhostesses, about ways to "break the chain," and keep the Pilots content and undisrupted whilst they fly
Armineh Johannes
عدم رعایت سلسله مراتب/دور زدن سلسله مراتب
Explanation:
It means break the command chain
Selected response from:

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بریدن/قطع کردن سلسله اشتباهات
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1عدم رعایت سلسله مراتب/دور زدن سلسله مراتب
Amanollah Zawari
5 +1قطع سلسله علیت در خسارت
Sanam Shahed-ali
5بی توجهی به زوائد اطلاع رسانی/تصمیم گیری صریح بر پایه اطلاعات درست
Reza Ebrahimi
5شکستن قفل ها؛ از میان برداشتن موانع
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عدم رعایت سلسله مراتب/دور زدن سلسله مراتب


Explanation:
It means break the command chain

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi: عدم رعایت سلسله مراتب
5 mins

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: it is "breaking the chain of errors" here
59 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بی توجهی به زوائد اطلاع رسانی/تصمیم گیری صریح بر پایه اطلاعات درست


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قطع سلسله علیت در خسارت


Explanation:
Breaking the chain (or novus actus interveniens, literally "new act intervening") refers in English law to the idea that causal connections are deemed to finish.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breaking_the_chain
    Reference: http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/word/13078/%D9%82%D8%B7%...
Sanam Shahed-ali
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: sorry, but it has nothing to do with English law
57 mins
  -> That's right. Thank you.

agree  modestproud: But we need larger context to be sure.
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شکستن قفل ها؛ از میان برداشتن موانع


Explanation:
I believe it would be better to keep the literary style by using a similar but more meaningful metaphor.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بریدن/قطع کردن سلسله اشتباهات


Explanation:
See http://rotor.com/portals/1/videos/commercial.pdf for several case studies of "chains of errors"

Also, see http://www.cruisersforum.com/forums/f90/know-your-systems-av...

The full term is "break the chain of errors" and this term is particularly used in the world of pilots and flying, but can be used in any safety or accident analysis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 days (2012-03-03 17:26:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I saw this article today http://www.nytimes.com/2012/03/03/world/asia/5-soldiers-are-... and remembered this KudoZ question

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Slankamenac: http://avstop.com/stories/part1seaplane.htm See under "Probable Causes and Contributing Factors ".
353 days
  -> thanks! someone finally saw the correct connection after a year...I doubt you are a Persian translator...how did you find this entry?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search