‘the state of truth’

Farsi (Persian) translation: حقیقت غایی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: ‘the state of truth’
Farsi (Persian) translation:حقیقت غایی
Entered by: kudozuser (X)

19:58 Jan 2, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / politics, sociology, anthropology, iran
English term or phrase: ‘the state of truth’
3- Debates on the political nature of social sciences, including anthropology.
Following Foucault’s (1972) epistemological concept of ‘the state of truth’ and
its relation with power, some have argued that knowledge, in particular in the
social sciences and anthropology is inherently power oriented (Rabinow 1986).

p 18 - politics of culture in iran (ebook)
kudozuser (X)
Iran
حقیقت غایی
Explanation:
مفهوم ریشه شناختی حقیقت غایی مطرح شده توسط فوکو

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2014-01-05 09:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دقیقاً می‌شود معرف‌شناختی. چشمانم کمسو شده‌اند، آن کلمه را چیز دیگری خواندم!
Selected response from:

Ehsan Alipour
Grading comment
teşekkürler sayin Zeynab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4حقیقت غایی
Ehsan Alipour
4حقیقت محض
zeinab amiri


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حقیقت محض


Explanation:
حقیقت محض/مطلق

zeinab amiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ضمن تشكر- تا اونجايي كه در آثار مربوط به فوكو ديدم، بيشتر ترجمه به صورت حقيقت غائي در زبان فارسي رايج تر است.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حقیقت غایی


Explanation:
مفهوم ریشه شناختی حقیقت غایی مطرح شده توسط فوکو

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2014-01-05 09:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دقیقاً می‌شود معرف‌شناختی. چشمانم کمسو شده‌اند، آن کلمه را چیز دیگری خواندم!

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
teşekkürler sayin Zeynab
Notes to answerer
Asker: معمولا اپيستمولوژيكال =معرفت شناختي





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search