Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

remained far below target

Farsi (Persian) translation: به مراتب کمتر/پایین تر از حد مطلوب ماند

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: remained far below target
Farsi (Persian) translation:به مراتب کمتر/پایین تر از حد مطلوب ماند
Entered by: Ali Beikian

21:11 Feb 5, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / politics, sociology, social sciences
English term or phrase: remained far below target
More importantly, despite opening up of fallow land, extensive mechanization and the general expansion of the area under
cultivation, agricultural production remained far below target
kudozuser (X)
Iran
به مراتب کمتر/پایین تر از حد مطلوب ماند
Explanation:
به مراتب کمتر/پایین تر از حد مطلوب ماند
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2به مراتب کمتر/پایین تر از حد مطلوب ماند
Ali Beikian
5 +1بسیار دورتر از آنچه باید/هدف/مقصود باقی ماند
Ehsan Alipour
5خیلی پایین تر از هدف مورد نظر بود / از سطح مطلوب خیلی پایین تر ماند
Ramak Milani
4 +1بسیار با هدفگذاری ها فاصله دارد
Fateme Asnaashari
3بسیار کمتر از حد انتظار بودن
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بسیار با هدفگذاری ها فاصله دارد


Explanation:


Fateme Asnaashari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Mikhchi
2 days 18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بسیار دورتر از آنچه باید/هدف/مقصود باقی ماند


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-02-05 21:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also با فاصله بسیار از آنچه باید باقی ماند

Ehsan Alipour
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Mikhchi
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خیلی پایین تر از هدف مورد نظر بود / از سطح مطلوب خیلی پایین تر ماند


Explanation:
تولیدات کشاورزی خیلی پایین تر از هدف مورد نظر بود / تولیدات کشاورزی از سطح مطلوب خیلی پایین تر ماند

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 25

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
به مراتب کمتر/پایین تر از حد مطلوب ماند


Explanation:
به مراتب کمتر/پایین تر از حد مطلوب ماند

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Mikhchi
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
24 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
بسیار کمتر از حد انتظار بودن


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-02-05 21:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بسیار کمتر میزان پیش بینی شده بودن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-02-06 06:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بسیار دورتر از اهداف موردد نظر /پیش بینی شده بود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2014-02-07 14:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

در رسیدن به اهداف مورد نظر چندان موفق نبود

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search