To identify with something

Farsi (Persian) translation: خود را با چیزی یکی/همانند دانستن

12:27 Feb 4, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: To identify with something
Do not identify with your errors.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
Farsi (Persian) translation:خود را با چیزی یکی/همانند دانستن
Explanation:
فکر نکن سر تا پایت خطاست.

It's just an idiomatic translation of your sentence. Just a suggestion, based on the more context you provided. Because I don't think we can make sense of that very literally.
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5/ چیزی را ربط دادن به چیز دیگر/معرفی نمودن با/شناخته شدن با/توسط
Saeed Majidi
4خود را با چیزی یکی/همانند دانستن
Ehsan Kiani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to identify with something
/ چیزی را ربط دادن به چیز دیگر/معرفی نمودن با/شناخته شدن با/توسط


Explanation:
identify with
Phrase(s): identify (oneself) with someone or something

to classify oneself with someone or something; to relate to someone or something; to see part of oneself represented in someone or something. • I identify myself with the others. • I identify with the birds and animals of the forest.

x
Phrase(s): identify someone or something with someone or something

to associate people and things, in any combination. • I tend to identify Wally with big cars. • We usually identify green with grass. • We tend to identify big cars with greedy people.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-04 21:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نگذار خطاهایت تو را تعریف کنند
خطاهایت را پشت سر بگذار
هویتت را با خطاهایت نساز



Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to identify with something
خود را با چیزی یکی/همانند دانستن


Explanation:
فکر نکن سر تا پایت خطاست.

It's just an idiomatic translation of your sentence. Just a suggestion, based on the more context you provided. Because I don't think we can make sense of that very literally.

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search