See the world through someone’s eyes

Farsi (Persian) translation: اگر از دریچه نگاه من زندگی را نظاره می کردی/می دیدی

02:33 Feb 16, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: See the world through someone’s eyes
If you could see the world through my eyes, you would understand my nature and my motivation.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
Farsi (Persian) translation:اگر از دریچه نگاه من زندگی را نظاره می کردی/می دیدی
Explanation:
///
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2خود را جای کسی گذاشتن
Ehsan Kiani
5 +1اگر از دریچه نگاه من زندگی را نظاره می کردی/می دیدی
Morad Seif
5اگر بتوانی با چشمان من به دنیا بنگری
Saeed Majidi
4 +1کسی را درک کردن
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see the world through someone’s eyes
کسی را درک کردن


Explanation:
از عینک کسی به دنیا نگاه کردن /خود را جای کسی قرار دادن/از دید کسی به دنیا نگاه کردن


Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see the world through someone’s eyes
خود را جای کسی گذاشتن


Explanation:
Literally:
دنیا را از چشم کسی دیدن

More naturally:
خود را جای کسی گذاشتن

اگه می‌توانستی خودت را جای من بگذاری ....

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amir Arzani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see the world through someone’s eyes
اگر از دریچه نگاه من زندگی را نظاره می کردی/می دیدی


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see the world through someone’s eyes
اگر بتوانی با چشمان من به دنیا بنگری


Explanation:
اگر به دنیا از چشمان من بنگری...
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2018-02-17 13:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اگر از دید من به دنیا بنگری

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search