check out on

Farsi (Persian) translation: رها کردن یک باور یا تفکر

08:06 Mar 5, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / check out on
English term or phrase: check out on
Radical and liberal feminism must respond to the current situation
in a way that is both analytical and normative: given that women are
not yet willing to check out on the idea of romantic love, and given
that they meet men in an open sexual fi eld, the accumulation of
sexual capital must be discussed and questioned so as to devise new
strategies to cope with emotional inequalities and meet women’s
larger social and ethical goals.
aktipess1990
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:رها کردن یک باور یا تفکر
Explanation:
women are not yet willing to check out on the idea of romantic love =
زنان هنوز حاضر نیستند که تفکر عشق رمانتیک را رها کنند.
I'm assuming that "to check out on something" is similar to "to check out of a hotel" but here it's the ideology or belief you're leaving behind. Also, I'm getting a progressive vibe from the text.
Selected response from:

Amir Arzani
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4کماکان حاضر به پذیرش... رو نیستند
HamedSaeedi
4رها کردن یک باور یا تفکر
Amir Arzani
4دیگر ... را تأیید/تصدیق نمی‌کند،... دیگر مورد تأیید زنان نیست، ... را دیگر نمی‌پذیرند
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دیگر ... را تأیید/تصدیق نمی‌کند،... دیگر مورد تأیید زنان نیست، ... را دیگر نمی‌پذیرند


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رها کردن یک باور یا تفکر


Explanation:
women are not yet willing to check out on the idea of romantic love =
زنان هنوز حاضر نیستند که تفکر عشق رمانتیک را رها کنند.
I'm assuming that "to check out on something" is similar to "to check out of a hotel" but here it's the ideology or belief you're leaving behind. Also, I'm getting a progressive vibe from the text.

Amir Arzani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کماکان حاضر به پذیرش... رو نیستند


Explanation:
//

HamedSaeedi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search