conceive of something in terms of...

Farsi (Persian) translation: پاسخ در توضیحات

21:15 Mar 17, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: conceive of something in terms of...
Humanity tends to be warlike and can only conceive of conflict in terms of warfare.

(Meaning we tend to think all conflict between nations equals war. The text is saying that conflict can occur in other ways, for example deception, manipulation, influence and so on... but to most humans today conflict means war)

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
Farsi (Persian) translation:پاسخ در توضیحات
Explanation:
انسانها به جنگ دوستی متمایلند و هر گونه مناقشه/درگیری/کشمشی را برابر جنگ میدانند
یا

انسانها فقط میتوانند از دید جنگ به مناقشات و درگیری ها نگاه کنند .
Selected response from:

Sarah Karimi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1پاسخ در توضیحات
Sarah Karimi
4در قالب ... به چیزی بیاندیشد/چیزی را تصور کند
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
در قالب ... به چیزی بیاندیشد/چیزی را تصور کند


Explanation:
تنها در قالب جنگ به منازعه بیاندیشد

Mohammad Ghaffari
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 23

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
پاسخ در توضیحات


Explanation:
انسانها به جنگ دوستی متمایلند و هر گونه مناقشه/درگیری/کشمشی را برابر جنگ میدانند
یا

انسانها فقط میتوانند از دید جنگ به مناقشات و درگیری ها نگاه کنند .

Sarah Karimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search