Take heart

Farsi (Persian) translation: شجاع بودن

06:30 Mar 30, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Take heart
Take heart

Context: We encourage you to take heart because we have some disturbing news to share with you.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
Farsi (Persian) translation:شجاع بودن
Explanation:
To be confident or courageous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-30 06:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

پیشنهاد می کنیم که شجاع باشی چون اخبار ناراحت کننده ای برایت داریم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-30 06:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take heart
Selected response from:

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1روحیه خود را حفظ کردن/ اعتماد به نفس داشتن
Mehran Borzoufard
4 +2شجاع بودن
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take heart
شجاع بودن


Explanation:
To be confident or courageous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-30 06:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

پیشنهاد می کنیم که شجاع باشی چون اخبار ناراحت کننده ای برایت داریم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-03-30 06:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/take heart

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
41 mins
  -> thank you Amirreza

agree  Habibulla Josefi
2 hrs
  -> thank you Habibulla

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take heart
روحیه خود را حفظ کردن/ اعتماد به نفس داشتن


Explanation:
احساس دلگرمی داشتن

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: به خودت مسلط باش
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search