A humbling effect

Farsi (Persian) translation: تاثیر متواضعانه

13:19 Apr 3, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: A humbling effect
A humbling effect

”Life can have a humbling effect.”

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
Farsi (Persian) translation:تاثیر متواضعانه
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-03 13:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البته نیاز به کانتکس بیشتری دارد.
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تاثیر متواضعانه
Mehran Borzoufard
5اثر/تاثیری خوارکننده /تحقیرکننده
Arghavan Omrani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a humbling effect
تاثیر متواضعانه


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-03 13:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البته نیاز به کانتکس بیشتری دارد.

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a humbling effect
اثر/تاثیری خوارکننده /تحقیرکننده


Explanation:


Arghavan Omrani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search