Rekindle hope

Farsi (Persian) translation: امید جانی دوباره می گیرد

21:02 Apr 20, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Rekindle hope
Hope is rekindled by those who are brave and strong.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
Farsi (Persian) translation:امید جانی دوباره می گیرد
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-20 22:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا
جانی دوباره بخشیدن
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1امید جانی دوباره می گیرد
Morad Seif
4 +1امید بازمی درخشد
Hamed Haji-Ebrahimi
5امید باز میگردد
MArjan Nasibi
5زنده کردن مجدد امید
zahra razavi
4 +1زنده کردن امید
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
3احیای امید
BAHAR ABDI
2زنده کردن امید، بر انگیختن امید
zara abdi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rekindle hope
زنده کردن مجدد امید


Explanation:
Hope is assimilated to a fire that can be kindled

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rekindle hope
زنده کردن امید


Explanation:
زنده کردن امید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-20 21:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

،برافروختن امید

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-04-20 21:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flare up, revive

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hasti Dove
13 hrs
  -> thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rekindle hope
احیای امید


Explanation:
hope resembles a fire that can be revived and reconstructed.

BAHAR ABDI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rekindle hope
امید جانی دوباره می گیرد


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-20 22:21:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا
جانی دوباره بخشیدن

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
19 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rekindle hope
امید باز میگردد


Explanation:
امید برمیگردد

MArjan Nasibi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rekindle hope
امید بازمی درخشد


Explanation:
ادبی!!!

Hamed Haji-Ebrahimi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
12 hrs

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rekindle hope
زنده کردن امید، بر انگیختن امید


Explanation:
انسانهای شجاع و قوی امید را زنده می کنند.

zara abdi
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search