counter-intuitive claim

Farsi (Persian) translation: ادعایی نامعقول/نامعمول

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: counter-intuitive claim
Farsi (Persian) translation:ادعایی نامعقول/نامعمول

18:31 Jul 4, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-07 18:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / check out on
English term or phrase: counter-intuitive claim
Yet,
in this and the next chapter I make a counter-intuitive claim
aktipess1990
Iran
ادعایی نامعقول/نامعمول
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ادعای به دور از عقل سلیم/شواهد
Ehsan Mirzaei
5ادعای ضد/خلف شهودی
Morad Seif
4ادعایی نامعقول/نامعمول
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ادعایی نامعقول/نامعمول


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ادعای ضد/خلف شهودی


Explanation:
http://chaay.ghoddusi.com/ضدشهودی-یعنی-چه؟/

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 68

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ادعای به دور از عقل سلیم/شواهد


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search