distress call

Farsi (Persian) translation: اعلام/سیگنال وضعین اضطراری

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:distress call
Farsi (Persian) translation:اعلام/سیگنال وضعین اضطراری
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

16:40 Jul 8, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Migrants\' distress
English term or phrase: distress call
The boat received its first distress call

Thanx
FIROOZEH FARHANG
اعلام/سیگنال وضعین اضطراری
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1درخواست کمک
Ehsan Mirzaei
4 +1اعلام/سیگنال وضعین اضطراری
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اعلام/سیگنال وضعین اضطراری


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
12 mins
  -> ممنونم

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
درخواست کمک


Explanation:
.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distress_signal
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
5 mins
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search