FGM

Farsi (Persian) translation: ختنه زنان

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FGM
Farsi (Persian) translation:ختنه زنان
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

12:33 Jul 9, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Migrants\\\' distress
English term or phrase: FGM
female genital mutilation


Thank U
FIROOZEH FARHANG
ختنه زنان
Explanation:
ٌRefrence: https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/بریدن_آلت_زنانه
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ختنه زنان
Zahra Mazaheri
5 +1ختنه خانم ها
Habibulla Josefi
5بریدن آلت زنانه
Ehsan Mirzaei
4 +1بریدن آلت تناسلی زنان-ختنه کردن زنان
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fgm
ختنه خانم ها


Explanation:
ختنه خانم ها

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fgm
بریدن آلت تناسلی زنان-ختنه کردن زنان


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 min
  -> ممنونم

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fgm
ختنه زنان


Explanation:
ٌRefrence: https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/بریدن_آلت_زنانه

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saeed Majidi
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fgm
بریدن آلت زنانه


Explanation:
.


    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Female_genital_mutilation
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search