good enough” option

Farsi (Persian) translation: گزینه/رویه قابل قبول

10:39 Jul 19, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / good enough” option
English term or phrase: good enough” option
The most signifi cant impact of abundance on choice is that the
greater number of options leads to what economist Herbert Simon
calls a shift from satisfi cing to maximizing. Satisfi cers are people who
are happy to settle for the fi rst available, “good enough” option
aktipess1990
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:گزینه/رویه قابل قبول
Explanation:
A meaning of قابل قبول is something below خوب, which is what is meant by "good enough" in this context.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2گزینه «به اندازه کافی خوب/رضایت بخش»
Younes Mostafaei
4 +2گزینه/رویه قابل قبول
Ahmad Kabiri
4گزینه نسبتا مناسب
Habibulla Josefi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گزینه «به اندازه کافی خوب/رضایت بخش»


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Niayesh Omidi: رضایت‌بخش
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
گزینه نسبتا مناسب


Explanation:
گزینه درحد معقول / گزینه نسبتا مناسب

good enough = Fairly/relatively good

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
گزینه/رویه قابل قبول


Explanation:
A meaning of قابل قبول is something below خوب, which is what is meant by "good enough" in this context.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Niayesh Omidi: گزینه
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search