Show promise

Farsi (Persian) translation: توانایی خود را نشان دادن/پیشرفت خود را نشان دادن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Show promise
Farsi (Persian) translation:توانایی خود را نشان دادن/پیشرفت خود را نشان دادن
Entered by: JohnAli

21:11 Jul 30, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Show promise
Show promise

Should you show promise, I will mentor you myself.

Thank you!
JohnAli
Neutral Zone
توانایی خود را نشان دادن/پیشرفت خود را نشان دادن
Explanation:
show promise

show promise
Idioms Sayings and Slang by Wayne Magnuso

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

show promise

show some of your ability, show that you will develop
► Len shows promise as a teacher. He is patient and articulate.

Selected response from:

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!/سپاس
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3توانایی خود را نشان دادن/پیشرفت خود را نشان دادن
Saeed Majidi
5 +2راضی کننده بودن/نوید بخش بودن
Morad Seif
5تعهد نشان دادن
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show promise
تعهد نشان دادن


Explanation:
تعهد نشان دادن

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
show promise
راضی کننده بودن/نوید بخش بودن


Explanation:
Should you: if you
اگر عملکرد تو راضی کننده باشد, خودم مربی تو خواهم شد.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-07-30 21:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/show (a lot of) p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-07-30 21:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of show (a lot of) promise
: to seem likely to be successful . in the future a young artist who shows (a lot of) promise.



Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
2 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
show promise
توانایی خود را نشان دادن/پیشرفت خود را نشان دادن


Explanation:
show promise

show promise
Idioms Sayings and Slang by Wayne Magnuso

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

show promise

show some of your ability, show that you will develop
► Len shows promise as a teacher. He is patient and articulate.



Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!/سپاس

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shiva Aminoroaya
2 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  Ahmad Kabiri: Yours fits better in this particular context
5 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  Hasti Tari
1 day 5 hrs
  -> TNX




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search