substance of confession

Farsi (Persian) translation: مفاد اقرار

14:00 Nov 7, 2019
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / substance of confession in digital form
English term or phrase: substance of confession
Gale initiated a revolution of its own: digitization of epic proportions to preserve these invaluable works in the largest archive of its kind. Now substance of confession for the first time these high-quality digital copies of original 18th century manuscripts are available in print, making them highly accessible to libraries, undergraduate students, and independent scholars.
bahar khorsandi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:مفاد اقرار
Explanation:
Not only can innocent people falsely confess, but all except two of the exonerees studied were induced to deliver false confessions with surprisingly rich, detailed, and accurate information. We now know that those details could not have likely originated with these innocent people, but substance of confession rather must have been disclosed to them, most likely during the interrogation process. However, our constitutional criminal procedure does not regulate the postadmission interrogation process, nor do courts evaluate the reliability of confessions. This Article outlines a series of reforms that focus on the insidious problem of contamination, particularly videotaping interrogations in their entirety, but also reframing police procedures, trial practice, and judicial review.
Selected response from:

mohammad rostami
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مفاد اقرار
mohammad rostami
5 +3مفاد اقرار
Sina Salehi
5 +2موضوع اعتراف
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مفاد اقرار


Explanation:
https://dr.shiravi.com/words/واژه-های-حقوقی-فقهی-فارسی-به-ان...

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  abbass amini
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  maryam hashemi
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
موضوع اعتراف


Explanation:
آنچه به آن اعتراف می شود

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
23 mins

disagree  abbass amini: مفاد میتواند کلمه متناسبی باشد
13 hrs
  -> البته می تواند ولی پرسنده باید انتخاب کند نه شما. شما می توانید با کلمه موضوع مخالفت کنید و نه اینکه مخالفت خود را با یک پیشنهاد ابراز دارید. پرسنده و داوران این موضوع را همراه با نیت شما تشخیص می دهند،

agree  alireza hematian
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Mr. Hematian.

agree  maryam hashemi
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مفاد اقرار


Explanation:
Not only can innocent people falsely confess, but all except two of the exonerees studied were induced to deliver false confessions with surprisingly rich, detailed, and accurate information. We now know that those details could not have likely originated with these innocent people, but substance of confession rather must have been disclosed to them, most likely during the interrogation process. However, our constitutional criminal procedure does not regulate the postadmission interrogation process, nor do courts evaluate the reliability of confessions. This Article outlines a series of reforms that focus on the insidious problem of contamination, particularly videotaping interrogations in their entirety, but also reframing police procedures, trial practice, and judicial review.


    Reference: http://https://www.amazon.com/Substance-Confession-Delivered...
mohammad rostami
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
11 mins

agree  abbass amini
13 hrs

agree  alireza hematian
15 hrs

agree  maryam hashemi
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search