culturally and historically situated

Farsi (Persian) translation: که به لحاظ فرهنگی و تاریخی تعیین میشود/ که موقعیت آن به لحاظ تاریخی و فرهنگی تعیین/ترسیم میشود

19:14 Feb 1, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: culturally and historically situated
In this way, each woman holds a particular idealized beauty standard which is culturally and historically situated and against which she measures her own appearance successes and failures.
Ali Hosseini
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:که به لحاظ فرهنگی و تاریخی تعیین میشود/ که موقعیت آن به لحاظ تاریخی و فرهنگی تعیین/ترسیم میشود
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 دقیقه (2020-02-01 19:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

که وضعیت آن به لحاظ تاریخی و فرعنگی تعیین/ ترسیم میشود
Selected response from:

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5که به لحاظ فرهنگی و تاریخی موقعیت‌مند هستند
Marzieh Izadi
5که از نظر فرهنگی و تاریخی قرار گرفته است
Ali Sharifi
5که به لحاظ فرهنگی و تاریخی تعیین میشود/ که موقعیت آن به لحاظ تاریخی و فرهنگی تعیین/ترسیم میشود
esmaeel balaghi
5که در بافت فرهنگی و تاریخی شکل می گیرد/قرار دارد
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
که در بافت فرهنگی و تاریخی شکل می گیرد/قرار دارد


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2020-02-01 19:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

که دارای بافت فرهنگی و تاریخی است

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
که به لحاظ فرهنگی و تاریخی تعیین میشود/ که موقعیت آن به لحاظ تاریخی و فرهنگی تعیین/ترسیم میشود


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 دقیقه (2020-02-01 19:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

که وضعیت آن به لحاظ تاریخی و فرعنگی تعیین/ ترسیم میشود

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
که از نظر فرهنگی و تاریخی قرار گرفته است


Explanation:
که از نظر فرهنگی و تاریخی قرار گرفته است

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
که به لحاظ فرهنگی و تاریخی موقعیت‌مند هستند


Explanation:
culturally and historically
به لحاظ فرهنگی و تاریخی
از نظر تاریخی و فرهنگی
situated
موقعیت‌مند یا مکان‌مند
یعنی وابسته به یک موقعیت یا مکان خاصی هستند
عبارتی که شما مدنظر دارید در مقاله ای که لینکش رو فرستادم تحت شماره 5 داخل متن قابل رویت است
ترجمه اش هم معتبر است چون از انتشارات حوزه و دانشگاه است

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-02-02 01:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یعنی تحت تاثیر ارزش های فرهنگی و تاریخی یک مکان خاص هستند


    Reference: http://ensani.ir/file/download/article/20120329122138-2139-1...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search