the extremes of thinness embodied in the White beauty ideal

Farsi (Persian) translation: زنان افریقایی امریکای در برابر افراط در لاغری که در ایده آل زیبایی زنان سفید پوست مجسم/نهادینه شده

22:44 Feb 1, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: the extremes of thinness embodied in the White beauty ideal
For example, Hesse-Biber, Howling, Leavy, and Lovejoy (2004) note that body image dissatisfaction among young Af- rican American women is linked more to hair quality and skin color than to weight. Other studies have also found that African American women resist the extremes of thinness embodied in the White beauty ideal (Hesse-Biber et al., 2004; Molloy & Herzberger, 1998).
Ali Hosseini
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:زنان افریقایی امریکای در برابر افراط در لاغری که در ایده آل زیبایی زنان سفید پوست مجسم/نهادینه شده
Explanation:
زنان افریقایی امریکای در برابر افراط در لاغری که در ایده آل زیبایی زنان سفید پوست مجسم/نهادینه شده مقاومت میکنند
Selected response from:

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(زنان آمریکایی آفریقایی تبار) در برابر لاغری بیش از حدی مقاومت می کنند که به عنوان ایده آلی از زیبای
maryam aghvami
5نهایت لاغری که ایده آل زیبایی سفید آن را در بر گرفته است
Sina Salehi
5زنان افریقایی امریکای در برابر افراط در لاغری که در ایده آل زیبایی زنان سفید پوست مجسم/نهادینه شده
esmaeel balaghi
5لاغری مفرط که در ایده آل زیبایی سفیدپوستی گنجانده شده است
Marzieh Izadi
5لاغری فوقالعاده(متصور)در ایده آل زیبایی سفید پوست
Ali Sharifi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لاغری فوقالعاده(متصور)در ایده آل زیبایی سفید پوست


Explanation:
لاغری فوقالعاده(متصور)در ایده آل زیبایی سفید پوست

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the extremes of thinness embodied in the white beauty ideal
لاغری مفرط که در ایده آل زیبایی سفیدپوستی گنجانده شده است


Explanation:
embodied in
گنجانده شده است
تجسم یافته است
نهفته است
هر سه مورد درست است، بستگی به انتخاب دارد.
white beauty ideal
ایده آل زیبایی زنان سفیدپوست
white
منظور زنان سفیدپوست است.
extremes of thinness
لاغری مفرط، لاغری بی اندازه



Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the extremes of thinness embodied in the white beauty ideal
زنان افریقایی امریکای در برابر افراط در لاغری که در ایده آل زیبایی زنان سفید پوست مجسم/نهادینه شده


Explanation:
زنان افریقایی امریکای در برابر افراط در لاغری که در ایده آل زیبایی زنان سفید پوست مجسم/نهادینه شده مقاومت میکنند

esmaeel balaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the extremes of thinness embodied in the white beauty ideal
نهایت لاغری که ایده آل زیبایی سفید آن را در بر گرفته است


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(زنان آمریکایی آفریقایی تبار) در برابر لاغری بیش از حدی مقاومت می کنند که به عنوان ایده آلی از زیبای


Explanation:
(زنان آمریکایی آفریقایی تبار) در برابر لاغری بیش از حدی مقاومت می کنند که به عنوان ایده آلی از زیبایی نژا÷د سفیدپوست نهادینه شده است.

maryam aghvami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search