presentation

Farsi (Persian) translation: جلوه

20:00 Feb 2, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: presentation
Hesse-Biber et al. (2004) argue that the possession of a strong sense of racial identity may serve to protect some African American young women from body image dissatisfac- tion by enabling them to “operate outside of White norms of beauty, focusing not on weight, but on character and presentation as integral aspects of one’s beauty” (p. 73).
Ali Hosseini
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:جلوه
Explanation:
جلوه گری
Selected response from:

Alireza Amini
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بروز
Saeed Majidi
5برخورد/ ارائه
Ali Sharifi
5صورت، ظاهر، نما
Marzieh Izadi
5تجسم ویژگی های درونی
Sina Salehi
5جلوه
Alireza Amini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جلوه


Explanation:
جلوه گری

Alireza Amini
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجسم ویژگی های درونی


Explanation:
به نظر‌م تجسم ویژگی های درونی خوب باشه چون کلمه ی شخصیت رو هم آورده و در واقع می‌خواد بگه که زن سیاهپوست با تکیه بر شخصیت و تجسم ویژگی های درونی به عنوان نکات مثبت می تونه در مقابل اون معیارهای دیکته شده توسط زنان سفید که زیبایی ظاهری هست قد علم کنه و بهودست بیاره اعتماد به نفس خودش رو پیش تر هم میگه که زن سیاهپوست باید حس هویت نژادی داشته باشه تا اعتماد به نفسش زیاد شه.

Sina Salehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صورت، ظاهر، نما


Explanation:
character and presentation as integral aspects of one’s beauty
شخصیت و صورت به عنوان جنبه های لاینفک زیبایی فردی
یعنی هم شخصیت در زیبایی زنان سیاه پوست مهم است و هم ظاهر و صورت، نه مثل زنان سفیدپوست که زیبایی را صرفاً در طاهر و صورت خلاصه می کنند

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-02-02 20:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کلمه ظاهر مناسب ترین معادل به نظر می رسد
چون ما در فارسی کلمات شخصیت و ظاهر را به عنوان هم نشین هم قرار می دهیم و بعلاوه در بحث زیبایی هم مطرح می شوند مثل نمونه های زیر
ارتباط جالب بین ظاهر و شخصیت
زیبایی ظاهر در مقابل شخصیت افراد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-02-02 20:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

collocation
هم نشین

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2020-02-02 20:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

معادل نما که در بالا آورده شده مناسب نیست و باعث ابهام می شود. ولی دو معادل دیگر وافی به مقصود هستند.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2020-02-02 20:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

integral aspects
مولفه های لاینفک یا جدانشدنی

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برخورد/ ارائه


Explanation:
برخورد، ارائه

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بروز


Explanation:
شخصیت و بروز آن

Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search