tearoom trade

Farsi (Persian) translation: داد و ستد/تجارت/کاسبی قهوه خانه/چایخانه

19:40 Nov 16, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: tearoom trade
name of s book
salime
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:داد و ستد/تجارت/کاسبی قهوه خانه/چایخانه
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2داد و ستد/تجارت/کاسبی قهوه خانه/چایخانه
Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
5 +1تجارت در مکانهای عمومی
Marzieh Izadi
5تجارت کافه /قهوه خانه/رستوران های کوچک
sajad neisi
5تجارت/کاسبی قهوه خانه اس
Ali Sharifi
5تجارت کافه و رستوران‌های کوچک
Saeed Majidi
Summary of reference entries provided
Reference
Sophie Meis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
داد و ستد/تجارت/کاسبی قهوه خانه/چایخانه


Explanation:
.

Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Jazini
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجارت در مکانهای عمومی


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-11-16 19:53:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

باتوجه به توضیحات کتاب. منظور از
Tearoom
هر مکانی عمومی

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sajad neisi
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجارت/کاسبی قهوه خانه اس


Explanation:
تجارت/کاسبی قهوه خانه اس

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجارت کافه و رستوران‌های کوچک


Explanation:



Saeed Majidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تجارت کافه /قهوه خانه/رستوران های کوچک


Explanation:
تجارت کافه /قهوه خانه/رستوران های کوچک

sajad neisi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




Reference comments


8 days
Reference: Reference

Reference information:
"In Tearoom Trade (1970/1975), Laud Humphreys' writes about the homosexual relations that took place in various “tearooms” (i.e., public bathrooms) in an unidentified American city during the mid- to late 1960s." (https://www.sociologylens.net/topics/crime-and-deviance/laud...

Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search