street corner society

Farsi (Persian) translation: جامعۀ پس‌کوچه‌ها

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street corner society
Farsi (Persian) translation:جامعۀ پس‌کوچه‌ها
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

20:08 Nov 16, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: street corner society
name of a book
salime
Iran
جامعۀ پس‌کوچه‌ها
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-11-16 20:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا گوشه کنار خیابان
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5جامعۀ پس‌کوچه‌ها
Zeynab Tajik
5 +3جامعه گوشه خیابان
Ali Sharifi
5 +1جامعه کوچه پس کوچه ها
sajad neisi
5جامعه چند طبقه و چند فرهنگی
Sophie Meis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جامعۀ پس‌کوچه‌ها


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-11-16 20:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا گوشه کنار خیابان

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Khosroshahi: جامعه گوشه خیابان
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marzieh Izadi
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  sajad neisi
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Jazini
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
جامعه گوشه خیابان


Explanation:
جامعه گوشه خیابان

Ali Sharifi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marzieh Izadi
5 hrs

agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aida Bakhshizadeh
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جامعه کوچه پس کوچه ها


Explanation:
کوچه پس کوچه ها

sajad neisi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Bakhshizadeh
22 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Street Corner Society
جامعه چند طبقه و چند فرهنگی


Explanation:
جامعه چند طبقه و چند فرهنگی

Sophie Meis
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search