strikeouts

Farsi (Persian) translation: حذف از مسابقه به خاطر چوگان زنی/ضربه زنی اشتباه به توپ/ از دور مسابقه خارج شدن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strikeouts
Farsi (Persian) translation:حذف از مسابقه به خاطر چوگان زنی/ضربه زنی اشتباه به توپ/ از دور مسابقه خارج شدن
Entered by: mah.karimpour

07:19 Jun 17, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: strikeouts
How many also know that he topped the league five times in strikeouts?
mah.karimpour
Iran
حذف از مسابقه به خاطر چوگان زنی/ضربه زنی اشتباه به توپ/ از دور مسابقه خارج شدن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حملات
safura
5حذف از مسابقه به خاطر چوگان زنی/ضربه زنی اشتباه به توپ/ از دور مسابقه خارج شدن
Younes Mostafaei


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حذف از مسابقه به خاطر چوگان زنی/ضربه زنی اشتباه به توپ/ از دور مسابقه خارج شدن


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حملات


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/strike out

Noun .Sense 3

safura
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search