home run

Farsi (Persian) translation: هوم‌ ران‌

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home run
Farsi (Persian) translation:هوم‌ ران‌
Entered by: mah.karimpour

09:28 Jun 23, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: home run
home run in baseball
mah.karimpour
Iran
هوم‌ ران‌
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-06-23 09:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ضربه هوم‌ ران‌

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-06-23 17:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://baseball.mihanblog.com/post/10
Selected response from:

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1گل زدن /کسب امتیاز
Ardalan Ladan
4 +2هوم‌ ران‌
Saifollah Mollaei
5 +1گل زدن
Bashir Baqi


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گل زدن


Explanation:
­(امريكا -‏ بيس‌بال‌) هوم‌ ران‌، گل زدن (زدن‌ گوى بخارج‌ از زمين‌ و دويدن‌ از روى همه‌ى پايگاه‌ها)

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ardalan Ladan
1590 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
هوم‌ ران‌


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-06-23 09:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ضربه هوم‌ ران‌

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2015-06-23 17:21:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://baseball.mihanblog.com/post/10

Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  safura: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_farsi_persian/sports_fi...
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Ardalan Ladan: واژه معادل وجود دارد
1590 days

1590 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گل زدن /کسب امتیاز


Explanation:
در بیسبال عبارت home run به معنای گل زدن د کسب امتیاز برای تیم است

Ardalan Ladan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AliRezaa
48 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search