good sport

Farsi (Persian) translation: با جنبه/با ظرفیت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good sport
Farsi (Persian) translation:با جنبه/با ظرفیت
Entered by: Saifollah Mollaei

11:05 Jul 11, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: good sport
Some kids find it extra-hard to lose, but everyone needs to learn how to do it. Learning to lose without losing your cool is a skill, like learning to ride a bike. You might not be able to do it at first, but over time it will get easier. And when you can handle losing, people will call you a good sport.
Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
با جنبه --- با ظرفیت
Explanation:
Refer to Longman Dictionary

Bad Sport Vs. Good Sport
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5با جنبه --- با ظرفیت
Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
5آسان گیر
Bashir Baqi
5آدم همراه/ آدم پایه/ آسان گیر
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5سازش پذیر / کسی که به سادگی با چیزی کنار میاد
Salman Rostami


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سازش پذیر / کسی که به سادگی با چیزی کنار میاد


Explanation:
good sport

Australian, n,
Easy going, agreeable. Nice person.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=good sport

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آدم همراه/ آدم پایه/ آسان گیر


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آسان گیر


Explanation:
Explanation:
good sport

Australian, n,
Easy going, agreeable. Nice person.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=good sport

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
با جنبه --- با ظرفیت


Explanation:
Refer to Longman Dictionary

Bad Sport Vs. Good Sport


Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search