Fall

Farsi (Persian) translation: ضربه فنی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fall
Farsi (Persian) translation:ضربه فنی
Entered by: WJM53

21:30 Aug 16, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Freestyle wrestling
English term or phrase: Fall
From Wikipedia (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freestyle_wrestling).

A match can be won in the following ways:

Win by fall: The object of the entire wrestling match is to attain victory by what is known as the fall. A fall, also known as a pin, occurs when one wrestler holds both of his opponents' shoulders on the mat simultaneously. In Greco-Roman and freestyle wrestling, the two shoulders of the defensive wrestler must be held long enough for the referee to "observe the total control of the fall" (usually ranging from one half-second to about one or two seconds). Then either the judge or the mat chairman concurs with the referee that a fall is made. (If the referee does not indicate a fall, and the fall is valid, the judge and the mat chairman can concur together and announce the fall). A fall ends the match entirely regardless of when it occurs.

Fall = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
ضربه فنی
Explanation:
http://www.asemooni.com/sport/wrestling/terms-wrestling
Selected response from:

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ضربه فنی
Bashir Baqi
5به خاك خواباندن/ضربه فني
Ramak Milani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fall
ضربه فنی


Explanation:
http://www.asemooni.com/sport/wrestling/terms-wrestling

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
44 mins

agree  Elham Sharifi
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fall
به خاك خواباندن/ضربه فني


Explanation:
به خاك خواباندن يا ضربه فني كردن

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elham Sharifi: به خاک خواباندن is totally different from ضربه فنی which was suggested earlier.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search