Fourth-and-11

Farsi (Persian) translation: چهارمین داون و ۱۱ یارد مانده

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fourth-and-11
Farsi (Persian) translation:چهارمین داون و ۱۱ یارد مانده
Entered by: Ehsan Mirzaei

04:57 Dec 20, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports news
English term or phrase: Fourth-and-11
And by negative punt, we mean the ball rolled back a good 15 yards or so. UCLA was facing a fourth-and-11, and it was just a cruddy bounce.
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
چهارمین داون و ۱۱ یارد مانده
Explanation:
This is about American football. Each team has 4 attempts (called "downs") to move the ball at least 10 yards towards their goal. If they are successful they get another 4 downs. If not, the other team gets the ball.

In the description above, something happened and the ball had rolled backwards. The team was at the 4th down and still had 11 yards to cover to get another 1st down. It was not a good position for them.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank u man!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5چهارمین داون و ۱۱ یارد مانده
Edward Plaisance Jr
4توضیحات
Nassim Hosseini


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fourth-and-11
توضیحات


Explanation:
در ورزش راگبی توپ در هر نقطه ای که بر زمین بیفتد، تیم حمله کننده باید در طی 4 فرصت حمله که اصطلاحا به آن ها(داون) گفته می شود، توپ را از 10 یاردی منطقه ای که توپ فرود آمده است رد کند وگرنه مالکیت توپ را از دست می دهد به این ترتیب در اینجا احتمالا منظور این است که در 4 حمله توپ 11 یارد جابجا شده است.


    Reference: http://www.tarafdari.com/%D8%AE%D8%A8%D8%B1/605036/%D8%A7%D8...
Nassim Hosseini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fourth-and-11
چهارمین داون و ۱۱ یارد مانده


Explanation:
This is about American football. Each team has 4 attempts (called "downs") to move the ball at least 10 yards towards their goal. If they are successful they get another 4 downs. If not, the other team gets the ball.

In the description above, something happened and the ball had rolled backwards. The team was at the 4th down and still had 11 yards to cover to get another 1st down. It was not a good position for them.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank u man!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search