Cruddy bounce

Farsi (Persian) translation: پرش/جهش عوضی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cruddy bounce
Farsi (Persian) translation: پرش/جهش عوضی
Entered by: Ehsan Mirzaei

05:01 Dec 20, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports news
English term or phrase: Cruddy bounce
And by negative punt, we mean the ball rolled back a good 15 yards or so. UCLA was facing a fourth-and-11, and it was just a cruddy bounce.
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
پرش/جهش عوضی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Tnx buddy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5پرش/جهش عوضی
Edward Plaisance Jr
4نابکار/ ضعیف
Habibulla Josefi
4پرتاب/جهش مایوس کننده
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruddy bounce
پرتاب/جهش مایوس کننده


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 31

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cruddy bounce
پرش/جهش عوضی


Explanation:


Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tnx buddy

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruddy bounce
نابکار/ ضعیف


Explanation:
Also :جهش/پرش ضعیف/نابکار

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search