Silver lining

Farsi (Persian) translation: روزنه امید

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Silver lining
Farsi (Persian) translation:روزنه امید
Entered by: Ehsan Mirzaei

08:08 Dec 20, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports news
English term or phrase: Silver lining
But it stings worst of all when Lane Kiffin, Tennessee's one-time coach in 2009 and noted visor tosser, is the Tide's offensive coordinator. The bad blood between the two has been well documented. If there's a silver lining for Tennessee, it's that it might get another shot at Alabama if the two meet up in the SEC Championship Game -- that is, if Tennessee wants to face Alabama again.
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
روزنه امید
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-20 08:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.glosbe.com/en/fa/silver lining
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
Well done
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نکته مثیت
Helia Vaezian
4 +1روزنه امید
Niayesh Omidi
4نیمه پر لیوان
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silver lining
نکته مثیت


Explanation:
A silver lining is a metaphor for optimism in the common English-language idiom "Every cloud has a silver lining."

Helia Vaezian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver lining
روزنه امید


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-20 08:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.glosbe.com/en/fa/silver lining

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Well done

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habibulla Josefi
3 hrs
  -> ممنونم

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silver lining
نیمه پر لیوان


Explanation:
Use the term silver lining when you want to emphasize the hopeful side of a situation that might seem gloomy on the surface. The common expression "every cloud has a silver lining" means that even the worst events or situations have some positive aspect.

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search