evasive=an avoiding manoeuere

Farsi (Persian) translation: goriz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evasive=an avoiding manoeuere
Farsi (Persian) translation:goriz

04:58 Oct 30, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: evasive=an avoiding manoeuere
dear sir

please translate this phrase about basketball.

sincerely
964964
goriz
Explanation:
goriz
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5goriz
Ali Beikian
4 +1gomrAh konandeh, farib dahandeh
Behnam Koleili


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evasive
gomrAh konandeh, farib dahandeh


Explanation:

ADJECTIVE:
1. Inclined or intended to evade: took evasive action.
2. Intentionally vague or ambiguous; equivocal: an evasive statement.
http://www.bartleby.com/61/87/E0248700.html

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goriz


Explanation:
goriz

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search