assistant scorer=a tabble official helping the scorer

Farsi (Persian) translation: dastyAre motesaddiye sabte emtiyAz hA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assistant scorer=a tabble official helping the scorer
Farsi (Persian) translation:dastyAre motesaddiye sabte emtiyAz hA

04:41 Oct 31, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: assistant scorer=a tabble official helping the scorer
this term refer to basketball game.
964964
dastyAre motesaddiye sabte emtiyAz hA
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dastyAre motesaddiye sabte emtiyAz hA
Behnam Koleili
5 +1dastyAr-e sabt konande-ye emtiyAzAt, komak sabbAt
Ali Beikian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dastyAre motesaddiye sabte emtiyAz hA




Behnam Koleili
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Karbalaei
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bahman Koleili
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Arash Androudi
5 days
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dastyAr-e sabt konande-ye emtiyAzAt, komak sabbAt


Explanation:
dastyAr-e sabt konande-ye emtiyAzAt, komak sabbAt

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arsen Nazarian: "komak sabbat" is shorter and easier to use in a sentence.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search