foot in mouth

Farsi (Persian) translation: دسته گل به آب دادن/سوتي دادن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot in mouth
Farsi (Persian) translation:دسته گل به آب دادن/سوتي دادن
Entered by: Reza Rostamzadeh Kh

15:08 Dec 26, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: foot in mouth
This phrase is the Name of the smiley.
Azadeh Naji
دسته گل به آب دادن/سوتي دادن
Explanation:
Just as other options available!
Selected response from:

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6گند زدن / خیط کاشتن / خیطی به بار آوردن / گند بالا آوردن / خراب کردن / گاف دادن
Neda Namvar Kohan
5 +4دسته گل به آب دادن/سوتي دادن
Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
5دست و پا چلفتی
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
5شست پا تو چشم
Mohammad Emami


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
گند زدن / خیط کاشتن / خیطی به بار آوردن / گند بالا آوردن / خراب کردن / گاف دادن


Explanation:
گند زدن / خیط کاشتن / خیطی به بار آوردن / گند بالا آوردن / خراب کردن / گاف دادن

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: All of these are OK..."to put your foot in your mouth" means to say something stupid that gets you into trouble
1 hr
  -> tnx

agree  Farzad Akmali
2 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
12 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
19 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Mojtaba Kazemi: good
1 day 5 hrs
  -> tnx

agree  Ramak Milani
1 day 12 hrs
  -> tnx

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
دسته گل به آب دادن/سوتي دادن


Explanation:
Just as other options available!

Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: All of these are OK..."to put your foot in your mouth" means to say something stupid that gets you into trouble
20 mins
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> Thaks Farzad!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Armineh!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Hadi!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شست پا تو چشم


Explanation:
Aspired by:

شست پات تو چشمت نره!

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دست و پا چلفتی


Explanation:


Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search