guineas

Farsi (Persian) translation: سکه های (طلا) گینی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guineas
Farsi (Persian) translation:سکه های (طلا) گینی
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

16:22 Nov 10, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: guineas
laid by guineas, all full weight,for him as he will know who to respect when I am laid in my coffin.
mohammadi
سکه های (طلا) گینی
Explanation:
I am pretty sure this refers to an old British gold coin worth £1.05 called گینی

The aunt put those "gold coins", all full weight, aside for her nephew.

lay by = put side کنار گذاشتن

سکه ها طلای تمام وزن را برای خواهرزاده/برادرزاده خود کنار گذاشته بود

You may simply use سکه های طلا
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3سکه های (طلا) گینی
Farzad Akmali
4 +1گینی
Alireza Amini
3آدم های خپل و چاق/خپلو
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
آدم های خپل و چاق/خپلو


Explanation:
Guinea refers to Italian men and the way their entire nasty fat ass body is cover with fur unlike and other white out there. This is why they are called guinea's, much like guinea pigs. That and they behave like pigs. Guinea's are an insult to all white people everywhere.

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
گینی


Explanation:
different meaning one is 1 pound 5 pennies, one is moshe azmayeshgahi....if you don't have enough context just use گینی

Alireza Amini
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asal Jafari (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thnanks so much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سکه های (طلا) گینی


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this refers to an old British gold coin worth £1.05 called گینی

The aunt put those "gold coins", all full weight, aside for her nephew.

lay by = put side کنار گذاشتن

سکه ها طلای تمام وزن را برای خواهرزاده/برادرزاده خود کنار گذاشته بود

You may simply use سکه های طلا


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hojat Borumandi
3 mins
  -> Thanks Hojat!

agree  Ehsan Alipour
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ehsan!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: before the decimal pound, a pound was 20 shillings and a guinea was 21 shillings
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search