My (mobile) phone needs recharging.

Farsi (Persian) translation: گوشیم رو باید (دوباره) شارژ کنم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My (mobile) phone needs recharging.
Farsi (Persian) translation:گوشیم رو باید (دوباره) شارژ کنم
Entered by: SeiTT

07:32 Jan 12, 2013
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telephones
English term or phrase: My (mobile) phone needs recharging.
Greetings,

Please, what do Iranians most frequently say in Colloquial Persian to get across the idea that their mobile phone needs recharging i.e. when it starts to function poorly or, in extreme cases, when the battery is completely dead, not at all?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
گوشیم رو باید (دوباره) شارژ کنم
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly excellent. Also a big thank you to Ahmad for the superb alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5گوشیم رو باید (دوباره) شارژ کنم
Farzad Akmali
5 +1گوشیم/موبایلم رو باید بزنم توی شارژ
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my (mobile) phone needs recharging.
گوشیم رو باید (دوباره) شارژ کنم


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly excellent. Also a big thank you to Ahmad for the superb alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsen Askary
1 hr

agree  Zeynab Tajik
2 hrs

agree  Ehsan Karimi: گوشیم رو باید شارژ کنم
7 hrs

agree  Hojat Borumandi
9 hrs

agree  Alireza Amini
1 day 58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my (mobile) phone needs recharging.
گوشیم/موبایلم رو باید بزنم توی شارژ


Explanation:
Another option... in my view, more colloquial.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sepideh Firoozkoohi
21 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search