Fist (Morse code)

Farsi (Persian) translation: قلق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fist (Morse code)
Farsi (Persian) translation:قلق
Entered by: WJM53

22:45 Apr 20, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Fist (Morse code)
From the Wikipedia entry for Morse code (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morse_code).

Morse messages are generally transmitted by a hand-operated device such as a telegraph key, so there are variations introduced by the skill of the sender and receiver — more experienced operators can send and receive at faster speeds. In addition, individual operators differ slightly, for example using slightly longer or shorter dashes or gaps, perhaps only for particular characters. This is called their "fist", and experienced operators can recognize specific individuals by it alone. A good operator who sends clearly and is easy to copy is said to have a "good fist". A "poor fist" is a characteristic of sloppy or hard to copy Morse code.

"Fist" = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
قلق
Explanation:
خوش قلق - بد قلق
see: http://www.vajehyab.com/?q=قلق

پیام مورس ارسال شده خوش قلق است، می شود راحت خواند و تکرارش کرد
پیام مورس ارسال شده بد قلقه خواندن و تاکرار کردنش سخته
Selected response from:

Ali Fazel
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5دست
Ramak Milani
5قلق
Ali Fazel
4فیست
Mehran Borzoufard


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fist (morse code)
دست


Explanation:
خوش دست - بد دست

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fist (morse code)
فیست


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fist (morse code)
قلق


Explanation:
خوش قلق - بد قلق
see: http://www.vajehyab.com/?q=قلق

پیام مورس ارسال شده خوش قلق است، می شود راحت خواند و تکرارش کرد
پیام مورس ارسال شده بد قلقه خواندن و تاکرار کردنش سخته

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search