single-site emitter location

Farsi (Persian) translation: موقعیت تشعشع کننده تک مکانی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: single-site emitter location
Farsi (Persian) translation:موقعیت تشعشع کننده تک مکانی
Entered by: sepide7

06:51 Jun 18, 2015
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / جنگ الکترونیک
English term or phrase: single-site emitter location
Thanks to refraction by the ionosphere of the HF signal through the measurement
of the elevation AOA, and assuming the height of the refraction layer (D,
E, F1, or F2) is known, it is possible to evaluate the distance of the emitter on the
ground, thus implementing a single-site emitter location.
sepide7
موقعیت تشعشع کننده تک مکانی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4موقعیت تشعشع کننده تک مکانی
Samaneh Samiee
4جهت یابی/ردیابی گسیلنده تک سایتی
safura


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جهت یابی/ردیابی گسیلنده تک سایتی


Explanation:
http://dic.abadis.ir/Word/Electronic/EMI/

Emitter: گسیلنده، امیتر

Location: the act of locating, http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/location, sense 6

safura
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 9

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
موقعیت تشعشع کننده تک مکانی


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search