No contact Letter

Farsi (Persian) translation: نامه عدم امکان برقراری تماس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No contact Letter
Farsi (Persian) translation:نامه عدم امکان برقراری تماس
Entered by: Marzieh Izadi

07:30 Oct 14, 2020
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: No contact Letter
What is the Persian term for "No contact letter"
the term is written above a letter.
Zohreh Samimi
Sweden
نامه بدون مخاطب
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-10-14 07:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نمیدونم. شاید نامه قطع رابطه.
The best way to deal with toxic people is by having the fewest possible interactions with them, going up to the point of "No Contact," or NC for short.
http://www.chicagonow.com/running-with-a-book-cart/2013/06/g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-10-14 07:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نامه عدم امکان برقراری تماس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-10-14 07:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ببخشید چیز دیگه ای به ذهنم نمیرسه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-10-14 08:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مرسی
Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7نامه عدم تماس
Fatemeh Khansalar
5 +4نامه اطلاع‌رسانی عدم پاسخگویی
Mohsen Askary
5 +1نامه برای قطع رابطه / نامه ی قطع رابطه
Mokhtar Jamalpur
5 +1نامه درخواست تماس
Alireza Amini
5نامه بدون مخاطب
Marzieh Izadi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no contact letter
نامه بدون مخاطب


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-10-14 07:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نمیدونم. شاید نامه قطع رابطه.
The best way to deal with toxic people is by having the fewest possible interactions with them, going up to the point of "No Contact," or NC for short.
http://www.chicagonow.com/running-with-a-book-cart/2013/06/g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-10-14 07:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نامه عدم امکان برقراری تماس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2020-10-14 07:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ببخشید چیز دیگه ای به ذهنم نمیرسه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-10-14 08:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مرسی

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ممنون از پاسختون ولی نامه مخاطب خاص داره و اسمش در عنوان نوشته شده

Asker: مضمون نامه این هست که به مخاطب تلفن شده و ایشان پاسخگو نبودند و این نامه را برایشان فرستادند که حاوی اطلاعات تماس هست تا ایشان با اونها تماس بگیرند

Asker: Thank you so much.

Asker: خیلی هم عالی فکر می کنم منظور همین باشه با توجه به مضمون نامه


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نامه برای قطع رابطه / نامه ی قطع رابطه


Explanation:
این معادل را با بررسی سایت های انگلیسی مختلف ساختم.

برای اطمینان از درست بودن معادل، سایتی که لینک آن را فرستادم مطالعه کنید.


    https://unknownbreakup.com/how-to-write-a-no-contact-letter/#Restoring_Trust
Mokhtar Jamalpur
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
نامه عدم تماس


Explanation:
Based on your explanation in discussion part, نامه عدم تماس looks reasonable for this. Originaly "No contact letter" is written to notify the recipient that he/she sould stay away from the sender. But in this case it means different.

Fatemeh Khansalar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.

Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Akbarpour Reihani: نامه بدون تماس
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sina Salehi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ali Sharifi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zeynab Tajik
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sajad neisi
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sophie Meis
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no contact letter
نامه اطلاع‌رسانی عدم پاسخگویی


Explanation:
با توجه به توضیحی که دادین این پیشنهاد می‌تونه گزینه خوبی باشه.

Mohsen Askary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Salehi
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hossein Moradi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Zeynab Tajik
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no contact letter
نامه درخواست تماس


Explanation:
با توضیحات شما من ترجیح می‌دم چنین چیزی استفاده کنم که مخاطب بدون مراجعه به متن نامه هم متوجه اون بشه

Alireza Amini
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fatemeh Khansalar: This seems good to me too, however, if the letter is a part of legal claim, we must be careful in choosing words.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search