touting a V-shaped hull

Farsi (Persian) translation: شکل برخوردار هستند V که هر دو از بدنه

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: touting a V-shaped hull
Farsi (Persian) translation:شکل برخوردار هستند V که هر دو از بدنه
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

03:18 Oct 8, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: touting a V-shaped hull
....both touting a V-shaped hull to deflect roadside bombs
Armineh Johannes
شکل برخوردار هستند V که هر دو از بدنه
Explanation:
With reference to the original sentence:

The mine-resistant, ambush-protected all-terrain vehicles -- known as M-ATVs -- are similar to conventional MRAP vehicles, with both touting a V-shaped hull to deflect roadside bombs.
http://www.defenselink.mil/news/newsarticle.aspx?id=56099

we could conclude that "tout" here means "feature" or simply "have." A V-shaped hull or a V-hull "is to increase vehicle and crew survivability by deflecting an upward directed blast from a landmine (or Improvised Explosive Device) away from the vehicle, while also presenting a sloped armor face." See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V-hull for more info.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Canada
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7شکل برخوردار هستند V که هر دو از بدنه
Hossein Emami
5 +4دارای/ بدنه وی شکل
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +1دارای پوشش زیرین (کفه) "وی" شکل می باشد
Salman Rostami


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
touting a v-shaped hull
شکل برخوردار هستند V که هر دو از بدنه


Explanation:
With reference to the original sentence:

The mine-resistant, ambush-protected all-terrain vehicles -- known as M-ATVs -- are similar to conventional MRAP vehicles, with both touting a V-shaped hull to deflect roadside bombs.
http://www.defenselink.mil/news/newsarticle.aspx?id=56099

we could conclude that "tout" here means "feature" or simply "have." A V-shaped hull or a V-hull "is to increase vehicle and crew survivability by deflecting an upward directed blast from a landmine (or Improvised Explosive Device) away from the vehicle, while also presenting a sloped armor face." See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V-hull for more info.

Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

agree  Farzad Akmali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Farzad.

agree  Habib Shariati
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Farokh Bastan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mohebi
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  alireza moradi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
touting a v-shaped hull
دارای/ بدنه وی شکل


Explanation:
..

Ebrahim Golavar
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Habib Shariati
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Farokh Bastan
4 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Mohebi
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
touting a v-shaped hull
دارای پوشش زیرین (کفه) "وی" شکل می باشد


Explanation:
I think this short text refers to a newly made British battle car which is designed to deflect roadside bombs in Iraq.
According to its shape, it has a v-shaped metal guard in the form of a tray which is attached to its bottom.
So, using بدنه as an equivalent for "hull" doesn't seem suitable, here.

Salman Rostami
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Habib Shariati
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Habib!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search