cap

Farsi (Persian) translation: حد اکثر

08:34 Dec 14, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping /
English term or phrase: cap
Weekend daily cap myki money
Azadeh Naji
Farsi (Persian) translation:حد اکثر
Explanation:
here "cap" means the maximum amount that a customer will be charged per day to use the "Myki" system in Australia. For example, if you have $20 on your smart card, and each ride is $1 and the cap is $10, you will only pay $10 even if you ride 20 times.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3حد اکثر
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1سقف
Neda Namvar Kohan
5سقف موجودی، حداکثر موجودی
Adeleh Jahedi
5بلیط اعتباری مدت دار
Amanollah Zawari
5بلیت
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سقف


Explanation:
cap: An upper limit; a ceiling:

Example sentence(s):
  • placed a cap on mortgage rates.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Cap
Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
8 hrs
  -> tnx!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بلیت


Explanation:
بلیت

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بلیط اعتباری مدت دار


Explanation:


Amanollah Zawari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حد اکثر


Explanation:
here "cap" means the maximum amount that a customer will be charged per day to use the "Myki" system in Australia. For example, if you have $20 on your smart card, and each ride is $1 and the cap is $10, you will only pay $10 even if you ride 20 times.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  modestproud
1 day 21 hrs
  -> thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سقف موجودی، حداکثر موجودی


Explanation:
"Weekend daily cap myki money" means

سقف موجودی ِ روزانه ی میکی مانی برای تعطیلات آخر هفته

http://www.myki.com.au/About-myki/myki-products/myki-money/m...

http://www.myki.com.au/Fares/Fares/default.aspx

http://www.melbtrip.com/myki-money/



Here, you can see another definition related to "cap":

The "Oyster daily price cap" is the maximum you will pay if you use your Oyster card to make journeys during the day.

http://www.ukstudentlife.com/Travel/Transport/London/Undergr...

While the meaning of "cap" is close to "ticket", they are different from each other. Ticket is a paper that you charge a price for it, but cap is the maximum value "capped" or specified for a especial journey program in a Myki card or other such cards.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-12-14 18:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the more exact equivalents is:
سقف ِ پرداختی
It requires a discussion to decide the best and most accurate translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you have made several journeys on the same day, the amount you pay is capped at the cost of a one-day travelcard (there are two different caps, depending on whether your first journey was made during peak or off-peak times)
  • Weekend daily cap (full fare and concession myki holders can travel in Zone 1 and 2 on a Saturday or Sunday for $3.00).

    Reference: http://www.ukstudentlife.com/Travel/Transport/London/Undergr...
    Reference: http://www.myki.com.au/Fares/Fares/default.aspx
Adeleh Jahedi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search