Lords Spiritual and Temporal

Farsi (Persian) translation: اعضای روحانی و غیرروحانی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lords Spiritual and Temporal
Farsi (Persian) translation:اعضای روحانی و غیرروحانی

18:50 Jul 23, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-07-27 11:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / law of carriage
English term or phrase: Lords Spiritual and Temporal
B E IT ENACTED by the Queen's most Excellent Majesty, by and with the advice and consent of the Lords Spiritual and Temporal, and Commons, in this present Parliament assembled, and by the authority of the same,
amin mohammadi
Iran
اعضای روحانی و غیرروحانی
Explanation:
Mohammadreza's translation is correct with some minor changes. First of all اعضای نمایندگان does not make sense here. The "lords spiritual" and "lords temporal" are all peers of the House of Lords. So اعضا already defines this and no need for the extra "نمایندگان".
Secondly, because this phrase will be added to the termbase, we should not include "مجلس اعیان" because "House of Lords" is not included in the source either.

Other than these two minor points, Mohammadreza has doe an excellent job. Thanks a lot.
Selected response from:

Reza Mousavi
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اسقف ها و سایر اعضای مجلس اعیان
Ali Fazel
5اعضای روحانی و غیرروحانی
Reza Mousavi
5اعضای نمایندگان روحانی و غیرروحانی مجلس اعیان
Mohammad Reza Rahimi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lords spiritual and temporal
اعضای نمایندگان روحانی و غیرروحانی مجلس اعیان


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lords spiritual and temporal
اعضای روحانی و غیرروحانی


Explanation:
Mohammadreza's translation is correct with some minor changes. First of all اعضای نمایندگان does not make sense here. The "lords spiritual" and "lords temporal" are all peers of the House of Lords. So اعضا already defines this and no need for the extra "نمایندگان".
Secondly, because this phrase will be added to the termbase, we should not include "مجلس اعیان" because "House of Lords" is not included in the source either.

Other than these two minor points, Mohammadreza has doe an excellent job. Thanks a lot.

Reza Mousavi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lords spiritual and temporal
اسقف ها و سایر اعضای مجلس اعیان


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.parliament.uk/site-information/glossary/lords-spi...
Ali Fazel
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search