Work Zone

Farsi (Persian) translation: منطقه کاری/در دست ساخت

20:11 Jan 8, 2017
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Work Zone
Work Zone Data
Work zone types and probabilities for the study section of freeway were obtained by consulting with agency
engineers. The capacity adjustments were obtained from the HCM 2010. Free-flow speed adjustments were
assumed to be equal to the capacity adjustments. Demand was assumed to be unaffected by incidents. The
resulting data are shown in Table 22.
shima90
Farsi (Persian) translation:منطقه کاری/در دست ساخت
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-01-08 20:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A work zone is an area of a trafficway where construction, maintenance, or utility work activities are identified by warning signs/signals/indicators, including those on transport device
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5منطقه کاری/در دست ساخت
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
4ناحیه عملیاتی/ در دست احداث
Maryam Aghababaei


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work zone
منطقه کاری/در دست ساخت


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-01-08 20:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A work zone is an area of a trafficway where construction, maintenance, or utility work activities are identified by warning signs/signals/indicators, including those on transport device

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work zone
ناحیه عملیاتی/ در دست احداث


Explanation:
ناحیه عملیاتی/ در دست احداث

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search