soft close

Farsi (Persian) translation: lolaye darbhaye havapeyma

04:53 Apr 11, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: soft close
soft close
" in flight industry"
militia (X)
Farsi (Persian) translation:lolaye darbhaye havapeyma
Explanation:
Ba estefade az in vasile be surate otomatic darbha baste mishavand.
Selected response from:

Morad Safe (X)
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bAdi, narm band
Ali Beikian
4bastane ArAm,
Morteza Mollanazar
4lolaye darbhaye havapeyma
Morad Safe (X)


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lolaye darbhaye havapeyma


Explanation:
Ba estefade az in vasile be surate otomatic darbha baste mishavand.

Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bastane ArAm,


Explanation:
There is a similar phrase in the industry: "soft landing" = forude ArAm.


Morteza Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bAdi, narm band


Explanation:
soft close: (of doors) having soft pneumatic hinges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-11 19:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

dArAy-e lowlAy-e bAdi/narm band

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
are you sure?? its code in flight status... does it really refer to Doors???
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: are you sure?? its code in flight status... does it really refer to Doors???




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search