ecotone

Farsi (Persian) translation: کناربوم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ecotone
Farsi (Persian) translation:کناربوم

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:23 Jun 29, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Fisheries
English term or phrase: ecotone
Definition from A Glossary of Marine Nature Conservation and Fisheries :
a narrow and fairly sharply defined transition zone between two or more communities (Allaby 1998); eg the different plankton communities that occur on opposite sides of fronts.

Example sentence(s):
  • Macroinvertebrate biomass was highest at an intermediate riparian ecotone complexity with an adequate supply of organic matter and incident light. Fish biomass followed the same trend, being lowest in heavily shaded areas and in open channels without riparian vegetation (range: 1-4.5 g m-2), but highest in ecotones of intermediate complexity (range: 1.6-92.8 g m-2). The cascading effect of invertebrate density depletion, which was inversely related to fish biomass, was observed seasonally. Wiley InterScience
  • The complexity and biological importance of riparian ecotones depend on the extent to which the system is self-regulating, which depends in turn on geology, physiography, climate, vegetation, human activity and the age of the system. Fish and riparian ecotones – a hypothesis
  • A common example of ecotones is estuaries—the transitional area between rivers and the oceans. The variety of species found in an estuary is much higher than in the river or in the shallow sea-water. BASICS OF ECOLOGY & LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEMS
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

کناربوم
Definition:
منطقه‌ی گذرگاهی بین آب و خشکی
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2کناربوم
Ali Beikian
5 +1اکوتن
Habib Shariati


  

Translations offered


28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
کناربوم


Definition from مهار بیابان زدایی:
منطقه‌ی گذرگاهی بین آب و خشکی

Example sentence(s):
  • جایگاه استقرار آنها را اصطلاحاً، منطقه‌ی گذرگاهی (بین آب و خشکی) گفته و از همین رو، نوعی کناربوم یا Ecotone به حساب می‌آیند. این زیستگاه‌ها، یکی از مناسب‌ترین مکان‌های استقرار حیات وحش، به ویژه پرندگان و آبزیان مهم جهان و به خصوص گونه‌های درحال انقراض بوده و از همین‌رو، از اهمیت راهبردی فراوانی برخوردارند. - مهار بیابان زدایی  
  • جنگل‌های مختلط کناربوم - Descriptor with relations - Agricultural Information Management Stan  
  • تلاب ها به دلیل کناربوم بودن، در درون خود از از تنوع فراوان زیستگاهی برخوردارند. - مهار بیابان زدایی  
Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hamed De
32 days
  -> Thank you!

Yes  Afsaneh Pourjam: اکوتن به مرز بین دو اکوسیستم اطلاق می شود نه الزاماَ آب و خشکی و غنای آن از هردواکوسیستم بیشتر است
62 days
  ->  Thank you!

49 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اکوتن


Definition from own experience or research:
تجربی

Example sentence(s):
Habib Shariati
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Afsaneh Pourjam
42 days
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search