Slug

Farsi (Persian) translation: لیسک؛ حلزونِ بدون صدف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slug
Farsi (Persian) translation:لیسک؛ حلزونِ بدون صدف
Entered by: SeiTT

11:45 Jan 23, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Slug
Greetings,

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slug

The problem is that my sources contradict one another: some say ‘لیسه’ (e.g. Persian Wiki), others ‘لیسک’ (e.g. the one-volume Āryānpur Progressive Persian-English Dictionary).

Best wishes,

Simon

PS I think I ought to provide this link; however, there is nothing about the above words I suggest; furthermore, the usage is figurative, not literal.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_farsi_persian/medical:_...
SeiTT
United Kingdom
لیسک؛ حلزونِ بدون صدف
Explanation:
According to Millennium Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-01-23 12:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that لیسک is more common in monolingual Persian Dics.

http://www.jasjoo.com/books/wordbook/dehkhoda/ليسک

http://farsilookup.com/p2p/seek.jsp?lang=fa&word=لیسک
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1لیسک؛ حلزونِ بدون صدف
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
5لیسه
Ahmad Kabiri
4حلزون
modestproud


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slug
لیسه


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slug
لیسک؛ حلزونِ بدون صدف


Explanation:
According to Millennium Dic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2012-01-23 12:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that لیسک is more common in monolingual Persian Dics.

http://www.jasjoo.com/books/wordbook/dehkhoda/ليسک

http://farsilookup.com/p2p/seek.jsp?lang=fa&word=لیسک

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashkan Gholami: thanks
5 hrs
  -> متشکرم

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slug
حلزون


Explanation:
I suggest u to buy a Bateni dictionary. it is the most trusted English to Persian dictionry as my professors acknowledge.

modestproud
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search